Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)
Country of Origin: Somalia (Africa)
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Gum resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends Well With:
Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander, Jasmine,
Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sandalwood, Spruce and Vetiver.
A green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor.
Categories: Stress, Immunity, Cleaning, Antiseptic, (Joint) Pain
Frankincense Carteri has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine and in cosmetics. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores and pain from traumatic injuries.
Frankincense Carteri has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face.
It is also used as an immune system support. Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.
The properties of Frankincense Carteri make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 2-3 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations.
Diffusing Frankincense Carteri oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment.
Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.
Cautions: None known.
Ingestion: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.